All content © Bob MuIIins

THE PUTOLINE KIELDER EXTREME
17/18 AUGUST KIELDER FOREST

After a wet month it was no surprise that the ukís toughest race was just a bit harder thanks to the wet conditions

Saturdays prologue saw Joe Deakin Eurotek ktm win by 5 seconds from Jack Spencer Beta uk and start first in Sundays main race the epic Kielder extreme .

At 7.45 am Sunday morning the riders were lined up ready for the start each rider was flagged away in their prologue finish order. The next we would hear how the event was developing would be when the riders arrived at bronze and after an hour and five minutes Jack Spencer had the lead and arrived at the bronze check point 15 minutes ahead of Joe Deakin who was a minute ahead of Robert Allen and Danny Calkin , Jack Spencer pushed on though silver increasing his lead to 22 minutes , at 10 34 am Jack arrived at the finish total ride time 2hrs 49 m 34 sec, 39 minutes ahead of second place Joe Deakin , Mathew Thompson got past Allen and Calkin to claim 3rd place , Robert Allen 4th and Danny Calkin 5th , a total of 14 riders made it to gold thatís a great achievement .

A big thanks to the marshals and check point staff some had a 10 hour day as the last stragglers came out of bronze at 6pm the Kielder extreme once again lived up to its fearsome reputation as the hardest event in the Country.

Position

Race No

Name

Class

Finish Time

 

 

GOLD

 

 

1

1

JACK SPENCER

EXPERT

10.34:34

2

5

JOE DEAKIN

EXPERT

11.13:13

3

6

MATTHEW THOMPSON

EXPERT

11.17:50

4

47

ROBERT ALLEN

CLUBMAN

11.31:35

5

39

DANNY CALKIN

CLUBMAN

11.31:36

6

2

DANO BUTLER

EXPERT

11.53:03

7

8

JACK WINN

EXPERT

11.54:50

8

33

RICHARD HAWES

CLUBMAN

11.54:51

9

31

ROBERT TAYLOR

CLUBMAN

11.57:02

10

73

BEN BRIERLEY

CLUBMAN

12.22:23

11

85

BEN TENNANT

SPORTSMAN

12.35:10

12

87

CHRIS COOK

CLUBMAN

12.36:50

13

43

OWEN GOURLEY

CLUBMAN

12.37:41

14

3

DAWSON MARRIOTT

EXPERT

12.54:04

 

 

SILVER

 

 

 

 

15

19

JOHN LUMLEY

EXPERT

10:46

16

66

CONOR SCOTT

EXPERT

11:00

17

62

SHAUN DOWNING

SPORTSMAN

11:06

18

49

JASON HIRST

CLUBMAN

11:06

19

29

CHRIS BROWN

CLUBMAN

11:06

20

50

KYLE WALTON

CLUBMAN

11:06

21

44

SAM JAMISON

CLUBMAN

11:15

22

17

MARK RITCHIE

OVER 40

11:15

23

37

SIMON HAMILTON

CLUBMAN

11:28

24

89

GRAEME SMITH

SPORTSMAN

11:31

25

91

ZAK STOKER

SPORTSMAN

11:31

26

32

JOSH GILROY

CLUBMAN

12:10

27

34

WILLIAM WOLFORTH

CLUBMAN

12:10

28

27

RYAN JONES

CLUBMAN

12:10

 

 

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

29

46

ALLAN WRIGHT

CLUBMAN

10:28

30

41

DARREN COUSINS

CLUBMAN

10:28

31

7

ANDREW CURRIE

EXPERT

10:30

32

67

DAN KING

SPORTSMAN

10:30

33

96

LEWIS MOORE

SPORTSMAN

10:37

34

30

GAVIN FREER

CLUBMAN

10:50

35

90

OWEN ROUTLEDGE

SPORTSMAN

10:50

36

74

WILL REID

SPORTSMAN

11:02

37

98

DEAN HALL

SPORTSMAN

11:02

38

69

MIKE TAYLOR

SPORTSMAN

11:08

39

40

LIAM CRISP

CLUBMAN

11:08

40

48

JACK ADAMS

CLUBMAN

11:22

41

26

GRANT GILLANDER

CLUBMAN

11:22

42

35

CHARLIE GODDARD

CLUBMAN

11:26

43

22

CARL TENNANT

OVER 40

11:30

44

97

CHAD HALL

SPORTSMAN

11:30

45

59

STEPHEN BOYLE

OVER 40

11:39

46

38

JONATHAN COUSINS

CLUBMAN

11:39

47

54

GROVE RACKHAM

SPORTSMAN

11:52

48

77

BRETT AFFLECK

SPORTSMAN

11:52

49

25

BRETT CLOONAN

SPORTSMAN

12:03

50

15

JOHN ROBSON

OVER 40

12:03

51

51

TOM COLLETT

CLUBMAN

12:03

52

23

SHAUN CLENNELL

OVER 40

12:06

53

56

RICHIE BANKS

SPORTSMAN

12:47

54

24

IAN PILKINGTON

OVER 40

12:47

55

61

MATTY CAMERON

CLUBMAN

12:52

56

65

ADEN OVEREND

SPORTSMAN

12:52

57

88

IAIN CAMPBELL

SPORTSMAN

13:05

58

57

NICK WALTER

SPORTSMAN

13:08

59

92

GARY BARNFATHER

SPORTSMAN

13:08

60

 

0

0

0